Menu
Home Page

Top Table

Welcome to the 'Top Table' page!  The midday supervisors nominate children each week for excellent lunchtime behaviour.  The children's names are then drawn out of the hat in Dragon's assembly.  They are then treated to a themed table/picnic of treats and surprises.

 

 

Autumn Term 1 Top Table!  Halloween!

 

This half term, the top table actually fell on Halloween!  The children had a lovely time sat on the themed table.  The kitchen staff made spooky biscuits and many of the children wore costumes as well.  They looked truly fabulous.  They enjoyed little presents such as pop-up pumpkins and wind-up teeth!

 

The winning children in Key-Stage 1 were:  James Pick (1C), Joel Thomason (1S), Macie Yau (1S), Ted Riceman (1S), Ava Morley (2KS), Kitty Cox (2KS), Jack Peacock and Charlie Shaw (2W)

 

In Key-Stage 2, the winners were: Ruby Stimpson (5F), Sophie Forster (4Z), Charlotte Boutard (4Z), Emily Lewis (5F), Aaminah Hussain (6B) and Aether Blake (6B)

Summer Term 2 Top Table!  We've gone for a picnic!

 

This half-term, the children went to the Hook for a picnic with their friends.  We all sat on picnic blankets and had ice-cream and drinks.  The children visited the play areas, the skate park, the pitch and played ball games on the field.  Great fun was had by all!

 

The winning children in Key-Stage 1 were:   In Key-Stage 2, the winners were: Darcey, Spike, Caden, Sam, Edward, Jasmine, Poppy and Jamie.  The friends they took can be seen on the photos below.

 

Summer Term 1 Top Table!  We've gone for a picnic!

 

As the weather was so lovely, we decided to visit the playing field for a picnic for this term's 'Top Table'!  We all sat on picnic blankets and treats were: ice creams, biscuits, sweets and games!  Lots of fun was had by all!

 

The winning children in Key Stage 1 were: Madiya (1S), Albie (2W), Joshua (1C), Simrit (1S), Alban (2KS), Arthur M (2KS), Lily (1S) and Darcey (2W).  In Key Stage 2, the children who won were: Lily (3F), Dan (5W), Sophia (6S), Rosie (3F), Henry (3F), Cole (3F), Oliver M (5B) and Sam B (4H).  Unfortunately, Dan missed out as he was on holiday - he will attend the next Top Table in July.  Freya (6S) and Ayaas (4H) came along as friends of some children.  Next time, we will go to the Hook with all children being able to bring a friend.  Well done all!  

Spring Term 2 Top Table!  The theme is Easter!

 

The winning children were Matilda, Efan, Thomas F, Ruby H, Amy H, Madiya H, Grace F, Hannah M, William M, Esme M, Khadija, Clemetine, Nico P, Lucy S, Ben S and Madeleine S across Key Stage 1 and 2.  What made it especially lovely was that all of the children had top table together - so two top tables!  Well done to all of them!

Spring Term 1 Top Table!  The theme is Valentines!

 

The winning children in Key Stage 1 were Sam (FCJ), Revanth (2W), Tilly (FCJ), Trudie (FW), Auste (FCJ), Lorna (FW), Marley-Mai (FCJ) and Amber (1C).  They all had a wonderful lunch and received Valentine treats.

The winning children in Key Stage 2 were: Amy (4HM), Aazeen (4HM), Honey (Year 6), Aailah (3F), Anna (6D), Henry (3F), Max (6D) and  Ike (6D)

Autumn Term 2 Top Table!  The theme is Christmas!

 

The winning children in Key Stage 1 were Gracie (2KS), Seth  (1C), Sammy (1C), Rosa (2KS), Billy (1C) and Mylee (2W).  Johnny (2A) and Revanth (2A) also won but were absent so they will be included in the next top table in the Spring Term.

The winning children in Key Stage 2 were:

Fearne (Year 4), Ismail (4HM), Alicia (3F), Zoe (3F), Shannon  (5W), Amy (4HM), Charlie (3HL) and Kai (6D)

 

Autumn Term 1 Top Table!  The theme is Halloween!

 

The winning children in Key Stage 1 were Elis (1C), Ben  (2A), Larry (2KS), Sam (2KS), Joel (2KS), Megan (1C), Freddie (2KS) and Vinny (1C).

 

AUTUMN TERM 1 - HALLOWEEN THEME (KEY STAGE 1 - 3/11/16)

The winning children in Key Stage 2 were:

Emily (3F), Phoenix (4HM), Henry (3F), Oliver (5), Evie  (6), Tommy (6), Reggie (3F) and Poppy (6).

 

Top